IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS FOR YOU TO DOWNLOAD

Sheffield & District 2017 Senior Tournament sponsored by Deuce UK.

 

Oliver wants more and Oliver got more.

 

Oliver Gilmore with a rating of 7.2 showed grit and determination causing a shock in the men’s open singles final of the Sheffield &District Senior Tennis Tournament beating Alex Stoia with a rating of 3.1.

 

It was an action packed day with some very close entertaining matches. The men’s senior 45+ singles saw Adrian Brady and Myles Collett battle for well over two hours on court with Adrian finally clinching the final set 7-5.

 

Joshua Gledden withdrew from the men’s open singles due to Yorkshire County duties the following week; however he won the men’s open doubles and was then victorious in the mixed open doubles against Sam Salt who he had partnered earlier in the men’s doubles.

 

The men’s handicap singles saw John Pickard make his first appearance in a final, narrowly missing out in three sets to Mike Haywood.

 

The recipient of this year’s Andrew Foster memorial trophy went to Adrian Brady who during the week had some long three set matches winning his last one in the marathon men’s senior 45+ singles final.

 

Unfortunately due to the lack of entries this year saw no ladies events run.

 

Mens Open Singles Final

Oliver Gilmore, Dore & Totley bt Alex Stoia Ecclesall 7-5 6-4.

 

Men's Open Doubles Final

Joshua Gledden, Abbeydale and Sam Salt, Graves bt Chris Harrison and Christian Kleeli, Dore &Totley 6-1 6-1.

 

Mixed Open Doubles Final

Joshua Gledden and Esther Jones, Abbeydale, bt Sam Salt, Graves and Olivia Noble, 7-5 6-2.

 

Men's Senior 45+ Open Singles Final

Adrian Brady, Beauchief bt Myles Collett, Wheatley Hills 7-6 4-6 7-5.

 

Men's Senior 45+ Open Doubles Final

Gary Bridgeman, Mexborough and Simon Oldham, Dore & Totley bt Czes Wegrzynski, Ecclesall and Steve Wood, Brentwood 6-2 6-2.

 

Men's Handicap Singles Final

Mike Haywood, Stocksbridge bt John Pickard, Bradfield 6-2 4-6 6-4.

 

Men's Handicap Doubles Final

Christopher Taylor and Matthew Taylor, Stocksbridge bt Ken Jones and Kyle Jones, Stocksbridge 6-2 6-3.

 

Mixed Handicap Doubles Final

Mike Haywood and Claire Wood, Stocksbridge bt John Clark and Karon Mayor, Hallamshire 6-2 6-4.